PRICKLY PEAR OIL, Oasis for the skin!

Prickly Pear Oil: A luxurious treat for skin and hair!

BENEFITS AND COMPOSITION OF PRICKLY PEAR CARRIER OIL

 

Prickly Pear Carrier Oil comes with a host of benefits for the skin and hair. It often carries a faint aroma with a spicy touch that gives you a warm feeling. The oil is known to be a favourite in many cultures for its skin-repairing and protective properties. Prickly Pear Carrier Oil is obtained by the cold-pressing method of extraction where its seeds are pressed until the oil is released from them. This carrier oil is high in Omega 6 fatty acids which work on dry skin, and help to hydrate and restore moisture. It works on the skin by helping to increase its ability to absorb oils and serum. The fatty acids contained in the oil help to replenish collagen which is an important part of maintaining skin's elasticity.

The vitamins E and K in the oil work well on skin that looks tired and dull. These nutrients work on the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, improving the quality of the skin and making it smooth and fresh, without being sticky or greasy. The polyphenols which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties help alleviate damage from the harsh sun. This is why it was so historically beneficial for the Berber women of Morocco. For redness and acne, applying the oil on the skin not only helps reduce inflammation but also helps control acne-causing bacteria.

The prickly pear carrier oil's nourishing and conditioning properties can be utilized by those with skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. The naturally derived nutrients in the oil such as polysaccharides work on damaged, dry, and irritated skin. The main constituents of the prickly pear carrier oil are linoleic acid, oleic acid, naturally occurring carotenoids, Omega-6 fatty acids, vitamin C, and flavonoids.

Linoleic acids are known to:

  • Help retain moisture in the skin
  • Benefit maturing skin
  • Improve the appearance of damaged skin
  • Help promote cell regeneration

Oleic acids are known to:

  • Help calm and soothe skin
  • Help balance and repair skin damage
  • Possess anti-inflammatory properties
  • Possess antioxidant properties

Carotenoids are known to:

  • Possess anti-inflammatory properties
  • Possess antioxidant properties
  • Help protect skin from damage
  • Help promote eye health

Omega-6 are known to:

  • Help promote health and growth
  • Hydrate skin
  • Help build collagen
  • Help improve memory

Vitamin C is known to:

  • Help build collagen
  • Help build immunity
  • Help open airways
  • Help with digestion

Flavonoids are known to:

  • Provide defense against free radicals
  • Possess antioxidant properties
  • Possess anti-inflammatory properties

Prickly Pear Carrier Oil also has many uses for the hair. The anti-inflammatory properties in this carrier oil act as a scalp soother and act as a natural conditioner. This carrier oil is also suitable for oily hair as the antioxidants in the oil stimulate collagen and keep the scalp healthy. Vitamin E in the oil helps retain moisture in the scalp and keeps the hair smooth and hydrated even in dry and hot weather. The oleic acid present in the oil helps improve the health of the hair and keeps it soft.

COMMON USES OF PRICKLY PEAR CARRIER OIL

The prickly pear carrier oil brings many benefits to the skin and hair. Even though the carrier oil has nearly no aroma, it can still be used in aromatherapy as you will still benefit from its positive effects on the skin and hair. You can blend this carrier oil with many others to enjoy the scent of your favourite essential oils along with smooth, moisturized skin and a healthy scalp courtesy of the prickly pear oil. Prickly Pear Carrier Oil can be used in hair and facial serums, body butter, lotions, moisturizers, hair conditioners, soaps, makeup, as well as bath and shower products.

For topical applications, you can dilute and combine one or more carrier oils with the Prickly Pear Carrier Oil. You can use the Prickly Pear Carrier Oil alone as a natural moisturizer or to nourish and enrich your skin you can also make your own skin serum by mixing it with Rosehip Carrier Oil. The same blend can be used for dark circles under your eyes. This blend will help to rejuvenate the skin after a long tiring day. Furthermore, you can make your own concoction of your favourite scents and oils to use for fine lines and wrinkles. For example, into a 50 ml bottle, fill half of it with Prickly Pear Carrier Oil, half with Jojoba oil, 1 drop of Geranium Essential Oil, and 2 drops of Lavender Essential Oil. Once every day, apply a few drops of this mixture onto your skin and let it absorb for younger-looking skin.

Prickly Pear Carrier Oil has already been shown to have excellent benefits for hair through its ability to increase the overall quality of the scalp and hair. This includes adding moisture, adding volume, and making hair soft because of the carrier oil's anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. You can make hair masks, rinses, and shampoos with Prickly Pear Carrier Oil as well. Give your hair the deep conditioning care it needs; massage some Prickly Pear Carrier Oil onto the scalp and hair, leave it overnight, and then wash it off the following morning. You can also pair Prickly Pear Carrier Oil with Coconut Oil or Castor Oil to enjoy additional benefits for those struggling with thinning and damaged hair.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published