BENEFITS OF SQUALANE OIL - JUSTBLiSS Soap

BENEFITS OF SQUALANE OIL

 SQUALANE OIL OVERVIEW

Squalene oil was initially produced from sharks’ livers, where it’s found in large amounts. You’ll be happy to know that squalene oil is no longer manufactured using shark, due to ethical concerns.

The beauty industry has moved away from using shark oils and now uses squalene oil, which is created using plant-based sources. Squalene is abundant in many plants and is also present in olive oil. Today squalene oil is most commonly derived from bran, wheat germ, or sugar cane plants.

THE BENEFITS OF SQUALANE OIL

Squalane oil can be used to help keep your skin well hydrated and moisturized as it has emollient properties. It is easily absorbed by the skin, which is why it has become so popular as an ingredient in beauty creams and also in its natural form. This type of oil also prevents water from being lost from the skin.

Squalane oil has several other skincare benefits. A small drop of squalene oil massaged into the skin regularly will help to increase your skin’s vibrancy and reduce redness. It also has anti-aging properties and can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles while repairing the barrier of your skin.

Squalane oil has natural antioxidant properties that help the skin to fight free radicals that can cause damage. It will reduce the effects of environmental damage on the skin, such as sun damage and environmental pollution.

Squalane oil is a fantastic skincare product that keeps the skin hydrated by preventing water loss.

SKIN TYPE

Squalane oil is particularly beneficial if you have sensitive skin, which is prone to acne. It reduces redness and irritation and doesn’t block the pores.

If you suffer from skin allergies and often react to beauty products, squalene oil is likely to help you. It contains no common irritants and can be used by most people, no matter what type of skin they have.

Squalane oil is also great for use on dry skin or skin that’s inflamed due to irritations or skin conditions such as eczema.

Dermatologists recommend squalane oil for all skin types. It can even be used by people who have oily skin as it is lightweight and isn’t greasy. This means that it’s unlikely to clog the skin’s pores and won’t cause breakouts. If you have oily skin, it’s still a good idea to nourish your skin using healthy oils.

Squalene is naturally produced by the oil glands in your skin to help keep it hydrated. It also helps the skin to maintain a barrier that will protect it from free radicals. As we age, our skin’s ability to produce squalene is reduced, and it’s a good idea to buy some squalene oil to top up your natural reserves if you have aging skin.

HOW TO APPLY SQUALENE OIL

Squalene oil is available in small bottles and should be used sparingly. Put a few drops of the oil into the palm of your hand and then massage into your face using the tips of your fingers. After applying squalene oil to your face, wait a few minutes until it’s been absorbed by the skin. You can then also use your regular moisturizer or SPF on top.

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.