WHY PRICKLY PEAR OIL is SUCH A FABULOUS OIL - JUSTBLiSS Soap

WHY PRICKLY PEAR OIL is SUCH A FABULOUS OIL

Prickly Pear Seed is an oil that not many of us know about… BUT it holds great importance due to its unmatched skin-nourishing properties. Our love for Prickly Pear Oil has made us start to use it in many different ways, and the effects have been marvellous.
In this post, we have tried to give answers to curious questions our customers ask regularly. 

What is prickly pear seed oil?

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is made from the seeds of the Barbary Fig Cactus. Unbelievable yes, but It needs around 1 million seeds and 36 hours of labour to extract One litre of prickly pear seed oil. Here around us, in Central SA, farmers produce some of the most exceptional quality Prickly Pear Seed Oil in the world. Our oil is sourced from the freshest organic produce and extracted manually using traditional methods to keep the benefits intact.

What is Prickly pear oil good for?

Prickly Pear seed oil is rich in vitamins E and K, essential fatty acids, and antioxidants. It moisturises and softens wrinkles, so it is incredibly useful oil for maturing or sunburned skin. It stimulates the growth of new cells and helps restore skin elasticity. In many cases, it also brightens up the skin giving it a natural glow. This oil has a very high concentration on Linolic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid famous for its skin-nourishing and repairing properties.

Another essential ingredient in Prickly Pear seed oil is Vitamin E. Once again; this oil contains vitamin E in higher proportions than what is present in Argan Oil. Since vitamin E is the most effective known substance to heal and regenerate skin, Prickly pear seed oil seems like a wonder treatment for acne.

Prickly pear oil for oily skin: Due to its light consistency, Prickly pear oil is ideally suited for oily skin. It hydrates and nourishes the skin and tightens the pores without feeling greasy or oily. This oil absorbs so well into the skin as if nothing has been applied at all.

Prickly Pear oil for dry skin: Prickly pear seed oil contains rich antioxidants that help in cell regeneration. If your skin feels dry and has some redness, this oil helps with cell regeneration, restores elasticity, and reduces dryness and redness.

Prickly pear seed oil for hyper-pigmentation: In addition to vitamin E, this oil also contains a substantial amount of vitamin K. Vitamin K is known to brighten up the skin, reducing dark circles around the eyes, and reduces hyper-pigmentation.

Non-comedogenic: Non-comedogenic means this oil will NOT give you blackheads or whiteheads, as the oil will penetrate deep into the skin without clogging the pores. It gives your skin a silky smooth feel.

Natural Facelift: This oil increases the elasticity of the skin, especially around the eyes and significantly reduces under-eye circles. When used consistently for some time, it also diminishes the fine lines on the forehead and around the mouth. In general, a facelift is a surgical procedure in which needles are pricked into your skin. Prickly pear seed oil can be used, like any other face oil, and does not need any special application procedure for a facelift. 

Anti-aging: Your skin ages prematurely when exposed to dust, heat, sun and wind… especially here with us in SA.  Forming a healthy skin routine with prickly pear seed oil ensures a good supply of vitamin E, which will help with cell regeneration that works against fine wrinkles of the skin. It will also give your skin an adequately hydrated look. 

Adequate collagen growth: Collagen is a protein that connects skin tissue. A high amount of Vitamin K in this oil builds up a lavish amount of collagen that fills in deep wrinkles, especially if it’s been there a while, and smoothens up the skin.

As can be seen, there really is no other natural oil with so many skin caring and nourishing properties. Using pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil will most definitely bring a positive change in your skincare routine. Since the oil is lightweight, it does not feel greasy, and the oil gets absorbed within minutes. 

Prickly pear seed oil can be used on clean skin as a “serum”, once in the morning and evening.it’s a fabulous moisturizer! 

Get your 30ml Prickly Pear Seed Oil ASAP! It most definitely prevents premature wrinkle formation, brightens dark under-eye circles, calms redness, and brightens and evens complexion. So go ahead and try it out! This is the best you can do for your skin.

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.