THE BENEFITS OF HEMP SEED OIL FOR THE SKIN
What is hemp seed oil?
Hemp seed oil is a vegetable oil pressed from hemp seeds. Hemp seeds are produced by female hemp plants when they are fertilised by male plants. The oil contains a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids, especially the healthy omega-6 fatty acids. These fats show a positive effect on the heart and circulation, and are indispensable in a balanced diet.
Fatty acids in hemp seed oil
- Linoleic acid 45-65
- Alpha-linolenic acid 15-30
- Oleic acid 11-16
- Gamma-linolenic acid 1-4 %
- Stearic acid 2-3
But why are these fatty acids so good for human skin?
The benefits of hemp seed oil for the skin
1. Natural anti-aging
Hemp seed oil is an excellent anti-ageing agent. It stimulates cell renewal and stores moisture in the skin. The effect is therefore similar to hyaluronic acid and can smooth out small wrinkles. With its high content of vitamin E, which is known for its antioxidant effect, it supports cell health and slows down the skin ageing process.
2. Moisturiser and barrier protector
Hemp oil has the ideal ratio of omega-3 to omega-6 fatty acids. This makes it not only recommended for a healthy diet. Because this fatty acid pattern is similar to that of the human skin, it is particularly well absorbed and utilised. It also strengthens the skin's protective barrier. It protects us from bacteria and helps to retain moisture in the skin in the long term. Dry skin in particular benefits from hemp seed oil, and becomes soft and supple.
3. Hemp seed oil for acne
The gamma-linolenic acid in hemp seed oil has an anti-inflammatory effect. In addition, hemp seed oil is a non-comedogenic oil and does not clog the pores. This makes it well suited for blemished skin that tends to pimples and acne. Small scars or wounds can also heal more quickly with hemp seed oil.
4. Care for sensitive and dry skin
Hemp seed oil is in principle suitable for all skin types. Above all, it is also suitable for sensitive problem skin that tends to redness and irritation. The reason for this is the valuable gamma-linolenic acid, which has a soothing effect. According to experience reports, hemp seed oil is also helpful for neurodermatitis.
Hemp cure for dry, inflamed skin
If you have very dry, inflamed skin, you should think about starting a hemp cure. Treat your skin to rich cosmetics with hemp seed oil and take 2 tablespoons of hemp seed oil (preferably organic) daily. After one month, your skin should look better if you have remained consistent.
Can I use pure hemp seed oil for my skin?
Yes, you can. However, make sure that the hemp seed oil is extracted as gently as possible, i.e. cold-pressed. Ideally, it is made from organic hemp seeds. Always observe how your skin reacts to the care and draw your own conclusions. However, there are a few reasons why hemp seed oil should be used with other ingredients in cosmetic products:
3 advantages of hemp seed oil used in cosmetics
1) Vegetable oils with a high content of unsaturated fatty acids have a disadvantage: they quickly become rancid and spoil. Hemp seed oil often only keeps for 6 months. In our cosmetics we mix it with other vegetable oils and stabilisers. This way we achieve a shelf life of over 3 years.
2) Some people do not like the smell and taste of hemp seed oil. In complex cosmetic formulations, this smell can be concealed - while the effect remains.
3) We believe that hemp seed oil is just perfect for hemp cosmetics. Together with other ingredients such as moringa oil, jojoba oil, results can be achieved on the skin that would not be possible with hemp seed oil alone.
JUSTBLiSS and hemp seed oil
We love hemp seed oil! It combines so many great properties for skin care and it is also ecologically very valuable. Because the cultivation of hemp is extremely sustainable compared to many other cosmetic ingredients. We will dedicate a separate article to this topic one day. Because hemp seed oil has so many benefits, we use it in 90% of our products.
Don't get confused: CBD oil and hemp (seed) oil are NOT the same thing.
CBD oil is a potent concentrate that contains one main ingredient: Cannabidiol. It is mainly produced in the flowers of the hemp plant and has medicinal potential. Hemp seed oil, on the other hand, is extracted from the seeds of the hemp plant and usually contains no cannabinoids at all. On the other hand, it has special skin-care properties.
If you have not yet come into contact with hemp cosmetics, you should change that. No matter what skin type you are, you will definitely benefit from it. Up to 80 % polyunsaturated fatty acids intensively care for the skin. Antioxidant vitamin E regenerates cells and can reduce signs of premature ageing. Hemp seed oil is suitable for inflamed skin and keeps pores clear (keyword: non-comedogenic), which can be beneficial for acne.